News #10 Update
[…] The group that purports to be the current Board (including the four members that were removed) (“purported Board”) contend that the vote for removal did not pass because of the allegation that a 67% affirmative vote is required as per the purported current Bylaws.

The purported Board contends that the Bylaws were recently amended to increase the vote required to remove Board members from majority to 67%. The alleged amendment of the Bylaws is ineffective for many reasons including the fact that the Board failed to provide proper notice as per N.C.G.S. § 55A-10-20, which states, relevant part:
The corporation shall provide at least five days’ written notice of any meeting of directors at which an amendment is to be voted on. The notice shall state that the purpose, or one of the purposes of the meeting is to consider a proposed amendment to the Bylaws and contain or be accompanied by a copy or summary of the amendment or state the general nature of the amendment.

 No notice of amendment was provided. The issue was raised for the first time at the meeting by motion.
 The purported Board contends that notice was waived by attendance at the meeting in which the Bylaws were purportedly amended. It is my opinion that this is a very weak legal argument.